🇺🇸USA State Guide: New Hampshire

New Hampshire
Area Code
603

Phoning the Granite State? Get through to Manchester, Nashua, or the White Mountains for cheap per minute rates with nothing hidden. One state, one code (603). Pay as you go VoIP calls straight from your browser.

Dialing Rules
Calling United StatesVoIP Active
🇺🇸

Dialing New Hampshire, Step by Step

The state uses the same dialing pattern as the rest of the US.

1

Exit Code

Calling from another country? Begin with your local exit code, for example 00 throughout Europe.

2

US Code (+1)

Dial +1, the dialing code that connects you to the USA.

3

Area Code (603)

Dial 603 and then the 7-digit local number.

A State With Just One Code

New Hampshire belongs to the small group of states served by a single area code, 603. Even so, all calls still require the full 10 digits, that is 603 plus the number.

City Codes Across New Hampshire

Every city below shares the same 603 area code.

CityCountyArea Code
ManchesterHillsborough603
NashuaHillsborough603
ConcordMerrimack603
DoverStrafford603
RochesterStrafford603
CityCountyArea Code
KeeneCheshire603
PortsmouthRockingham603
LaconiaBelknap603
LebanonGrafton603
BerlinCoos603

New Hampshire Calls That Cost
Just Pennies a Minute

From a Manchester business line to family in Nashua, Intercalling reaches New Hampshire landlines and mobiles over high-quality VoIP, and you only pay for the minutes you actually use.

  • Low per minute rates to Manchester & Nashua
  • Runs in any browser (Chrome, Safari, Edge)
  • Pay as you go, with no connection charges
  • Crisp, clear call audio

Local Presence

Direct routing into NH exchanges, so your call lands like a local one.

Time Zones

The state keeps Eastern Time (ET) year round.

Secure

Every call is protected with TLS encryption.

Fast

WebRTC gets you connected within seconds.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which area code does New Hampshire use?

There is just one, 603, and it serves the entire state.

What is the current time in New Hampshire?

It sits in the Eastern Time Zone (UTC-5), the same clock as New York.

Can I dial New Hampshire mobile phones?

Yes. With Intercalling, both landlines and mobiles in New Hampshire are billed at the same low per minute rate.

Is 603 really the state's only code?

It is. 603 is the sole area code in New Hampshire today, putting it among the handful of states covered by a single code.

Ready to dial New Hampshire?

Be connected within seconds and pay only for what you use. No card needed to create an account.

Making an international call from a laptop

Call from any browser

No app and no SIM. Place the call from your computer or phone in seconds.

World map of Intercalling calling coverage

Low rates to 190+ destinations

Clear per minute pricing, shown before you dial. Pay as you go, no monthly fee.

Calling from a phone and a laptop

One balance, every device

Start on your laptop, continue on your phone, all at the same low rate.

Nearby dialing codes

Other country and area codes

Related country codes, area codes, and regional dialing guides for your next call.